For future medical research(es)

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
A rich man has donated lots of money for future medical research(es).

I wonder if it is ok to write "researches" instead of "research". I remember "research"is uncountable. But when I google, I see many people write "researches" too.
 
  • EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    How about sociology, biology, or maths? If my understanding is correct, research is uncountable when it means doing studies to advance knowledge.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    This is from Oxford Dictionary:

    [mass noun] (also researches)
    the systematic investigation into and study of materials and sources in order to establish facts and reach new conclusions.

    I don't understand why it says "also researches".
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I think the dictionary may be wrong? Because it says both "mass noun" and "Researches". They are contradictions.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> I don't understand why it says "also researches".

    I think that it's suggesting that 'researches' can also be used as a mass noun. Here's the example given: 'he prefaces his study with a useful summary of his own researches'.

    This seems rather old fashioned to me. I would expect to see 'research' in that context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top