For generations to come//For the future generations

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
For generations to come, the nation will remember the bravery of its soldiers who died in battle.

Hi,
Is it also proper to say "for the future generations" and "for the following generations" instead of "for generations to come?" Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    For generations to come, the nation will remember the bravery of its soldiers who died in battle.

    Hi,
    Is it also proper to say "for the future generations" and "for the following generations" instead of "for generations to come?" Thanks.
    No, sorry. "For generations to come" means that in the coming generations, the nation will remember. It doesn't make sense to use your two options. You are "personalizing" the word "generations" - you're using the word to mean the people which comprise the generation where the original sentence is using the word to mean a time period.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top