for here or to go?

< Previous | Next >

Nizo

Senior Member
If you’ve ever eaten in a fast food restaurant, for example McDonald’s, you’ve heard this expression:

English: (US) for here or to go?, (UK) eat in or take away?
Spanish: ¿para aquí o para llevar?
French: sur place ou à emporter?

How do you say it in your language? (And please let me know if you don't use the same English/Spanish/French phrase as above.)

Thanks! / Dankon!
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese I guess it would be the same, Para aqui ou para levar?, although waiters don't usually say this. Normally, they'll just ask Para levar?, or, they'll ask about the meal, for example Para jantar? (for dinner?), meaning "For here?"
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we would say:
    na miejscu czy na wynos - at the spot or to takeaway

    Also here one can very often hear the truncated version na wynos.

    Tom
     

    ukuca

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkey, you would probably hear "burada mı, paket mi?" (at the spot or to takeway) or "burada mı, sarayım mı?" (at the spot or should I wrap it up?).
     

    astlanda

    Senior Member
    Estonian maamurre
    Estonian:
    Kas (sööte) siin või (võtate) kaasa!
    [if] + (you [plural] eat) + here + or (you [plural] take) with[you]!
     

    poul

    Member
    Danish - Denmark
    Danish: Spise her eller med hjem ?
    rough translated back to english word 4 word: eat here or with home ?

    but this is mostly used in chinese fastfood places. most other places you get a question like these ?

    Spiser du her ? (Are you eating here?)

    or

    Skal det med hjem ? (should it with you home ?)
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian, not the best of phrases, but:
    za ovde ili za poneti?

    It can also be:
    Da li jedete ovde ili nosite? (Are you eating here, or taking it with you).
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Mandarin:
    堂吃还是带走?(Literally: Eat in this hall or take it away? )
    There are many other variations, as far as i know.
    (在)这里吃还是外带?(Literally: Eat here or take it away?)
    (在)这里吃还是打包? (Literally: Eat here or pack it up?)
    You can do the rest combinations...
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    German: Zum Hieressen oder zum Mitnehmen?
    - zum = 'to' + definite article
    - Hieressen = compound noun: 'here' + 'eating'
    - oder = 'or'
    - Mitnehmen = compound noun: 'with' + 'take' (= take away)
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese:

    こちらでお召し上がりですか?それともお持ち帰りですか?
    kochira de o meshi agari desuka? soretomo omochi kaeri desuka?
    lit. Do you eat it here or bring it back otherwise?
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In some regions of the United States (e.g. parts of the east coast), I have heard people say "To stay or to go?" rather than "For here or to go?".
     

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Taiwanese Chinese:
    1. 內用外帶?(Lit. Have it in or take it out?)
    That is the casual way to put this.
    2.However, other ones can be possible:
    這邊吃嗎?(Eat here?)
    這邊吃還帶走?(Eat it here or take it away?)
    帶走嗎?(Take-away?)

    I found 1. and 2. to be equally usual in Taiwan, with 1. being used in formal places (e.g. McDonalds, where the workers are trained), and 2. used in an ordinary diner.
     

    Ana_Ca

    Member
    Russian (Russia)
    In Russian:
    Вам здесь или на вынос? /vam ˈzdʲesʲ ilʲɪ na ˈvɨnəs/
    Вам здесь или с собой? /vam ˈzdʲesʲ ilʲɪ s sɐˈboj/
     

    Tropicalta21

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    In Brazilian Portuguese it is usually "aqui ou pra viagem?", but usually if you want to take away you'll need to specify during the order ("pra viagem"), otherwise they'll assume you'll eat in.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    За тука/овде или за носење? (Za tuka/ovde ili za nosenje?) = lit. "For here or for takeaway?"

    носење (nósenje) noun = "wearing", "bearing", "carrying", "transporting", "leading", "takeaway"...
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    In Greek:


    «Θα καθήσετε ή για έξω;» [θa kaˈθisete i ʝa ˈekso?] --> lit. you'll sit (at a table is omitted), or for out?
    Sometimes «Θα καθήσετε ή πακέτο;» [pa'ceto]

    πακέτο=packet; here: food or drink to be consumed off premises.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top