(For?) make no mistake

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

"For make no mistake: Evil does exist in the world. A nonviolent movement could not have halted Hitler's armies. Negotiations cannot convince al-Qaida's leaders to lay down their arms. To say that force may sometimes be necessary is not a call to cynicism -- it is a recognition of history, the imperfections of man and the limits of reason."

(This comes from rockdalenewtoncitizen.com PARKER: Obama hits all the right notes in Oslo by Kathleen Parker on Dec 14, 2009.)

"Make no mistake" means "have no doubt", but does "for make no mistake" also mean "have no doubt"? That is, there is no doubt that Evil does exist in the world?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Really it belongs with the main clause, and it's been interrupted by an appeal to the reader:

    [previous sentence says what we must do] For (because), make no mistake about it, evil does exist . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top