for many a weary month after that.

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi friends,
I would like to thank you all for precious help so far.
It's coming from again Captain Singleton by Defoe.


This was, as I understood afterwards, wishing the sun, whom they worship, might
shoot him into the breast with an arrow, if ever he failed to be my
friend; and giving the point of the arrow to me was to be a testimony
that I was the man he had sworn to: and never was Christian more
punctual to an oath than he was to this, for he was a sworn servant to
us for many a weary month after that.

My question: for many a weary month after that; Defoe uses this kind of phrases a lot.
(Maybe other people too, if it is singular or plural?) if it contains "many" why there is "a"?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "Many a" is a set phrase, see this definition from thefreedictionary.com
    many a somebody/something
    (slightly formal)
    a large number of people or things Bad weather has brought many a farmer to the brink of disaster over the past decade.
    Usage notes: used before a singular noun
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top