for me, A will result in B

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. For me, acting without improvisation is bad acting.
b. For me, acting without improvisation will be bad acting.


c. For me, an acting method that strictly forbids improvisation results in bad acting.
d. For me, an acting method that strictly forbids improvisation will result in bad acting.

I feel that there are two possible meanings here:
1. I believe that acting without improvisation is bad acting.
and it could mean
2. If I act without improvisation (use a method that strictly forbids improvisation) the result will be bad acting.

I would say that (1) can only mean (a) but the others could have either meaning.

Am I correct?

Many thanks.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    b. sounds odd to me. I think it would be better with "would" instead of "will".

    d. sounds okay with "will" but "would" is also fine.

    I probably am not answering your question very well. :confused:
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you very much.

    Your reply is pretty useful actually.
    The question is whether the sentences could have two meanings (1 and 2)

    Many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top