For more information, please call telephone No. ….

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wrpword, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. Wrpword Senior Member

    Thai
    The sentences mentioned herein, seem to be so simple for someone but they are quite confusing for me, especially in my country. :-

    1. For more information, please call telephone No. ….
    2. For more information, please call us at (sometimes "on") telephone No…..
    3. For more information, please call us telephone No…..

    Which one is correct? It seems that I hear those (in my country) quite often.


    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    In the US, we would generally omit "telephone" and "number (no.)" simply because they are redundant. If you ask someone to call you, the number you give is, obviously, the telephone number. So, the most common expression is probably, "For more information, call us at 111-222-3333." or "For more information, (just) call 111-222-3333."
     
  3. Katuka

    Katuka Senior Member

    São Paulo- Brasil
    Español - Chile
    What if I say "contact us" instead "call us", is it redundant, too?
     
  4. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    No, katuka, you would just say, "For more information, contact us at 111-222-3333."
     
  5. Wrpword Senior Member

    Thai
    You did a good job, Joelline, Thank you so much such clarification for me.
     
  6. Waylink Senior Member

    English (British)
    Just to that:

    -- in BE, you are likely to see "on" instead of "at" in Joelline's very good suggestions.

    eg:
    "For more information, call us on 0123-222-3333."

    But if you used "at", everyone would understand and not think of it as an error, just a variation of style.

    Also note the original example number 3 is wrong in both AE and BE:

    3. For more information, please call us telephone No…..

    Taken literally, it would have a nonsensical meaning. You would not hear/see it and should not use it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2008
  7. Wrpword Senior Member

    Thai
    THank you, Waylink for your additional input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...