For more information, please call telephone No. ….

Wrpword

Senior Member
Thai
#1
The sentences mentioned herein, seem to be so simple for someone but they are quite confusing for me, especially in my country. :-

1. For more information, please call telephone No. ….
2. For more information, please call us at (sometimes "on") telephone No…..
3. For more information, please call us telephone No…..

Which one is correct? It seems that I hear those (in my country) quite often.


Thank you in advance.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2
    1. For more information, please call telephone No. ….
    2. For more information, please call us at (sometimes "on") telephone No…..
    3. For more information, please call us telephone No…..
    In the US, we would generally omit "telephone" and "number (no.)" simply because they are redundant. If you ask someone to call you, the number you give is, obviously, the telephone number. So, the most common expression is probably, "For more information, call us at 111-222-3333." or "For more information, (just) call 111-222-3333."
     

    Katuka

    Senior Member
    Español - Chile
    #3
    In the US, we would generally omit "telephone" and "number (no.)" simply because they are redundant. If you ask someone to call you, the number you give is, obviously, the telephone number. So, the most common expression is probably, "For more information, call us at 111-222-3333." or "For more information, (just) call 111-222-3333."
    What if I say "contact us" instead "call us", is it redundant, too?
     

    Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    #6
    Just to that:

    -- in BE, you are likely to see "on" instead of "at" in Joelline's very good suggestions.

    eg:
    "For more information, call us on 0123-222-3333."

    But if you used "at", everyone would understand and not think of it as an error, just a variation of style.

    Also note the original example number 3 is wrong in both AE and BE:

    3. For more information, please call us telephone No…..

    Taken literally, it would have a nonsensical meaning. You would not hear/see it and should not use it.
     
    Last edited:
    Top