for my last trainee

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Mitch, I want you to know that you did a really great job today. And you didn't even cry once, which is more than I can say for my last trainee.

Is "for my last trainee" really needed?
Source: Waiting... (2005)
 
  • Pavel Pin

    Senior Member
    Telugu
    if you see this thread there is no word is used after more than I can say. But in my post it is used, which is why I am confused.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The two uses of 'more than I can say' are a little different. In the other thread it means 'inexpressible'. Here it is used as a comparison, but in both cases the meaning is literal.

    You didn't cry once. I can say that because it is true.
    I couldn't say that my last trainee didn't cry once, because it isn't true.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top