for sheer cheek

< Previous | Next >

mirla

Senior Member
Russia, Russian
Hi!
One of my suppliers responded to my request of making a discount with 'ok, for sheer cheek I'll give you a 5 % discount'.
I feel that it should be an idiom, but I cannot find it anywhere!
Are you familiar with this expression?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's an ungracious way of giving you the discount.

    It's saying that it was cheeky of you to ask for one, but that your cheek has earned you one.

    A more usual order would be I'll give you a 5% discount for sheer cheek.

    I don't think the sheer adds much in meaning, though it expresses his irritation at your 'cheek'.
     

    b3n5p34km4n

    Member
    American English
    I don't think "sheer cheek" is an expression, but "cheek" refers to being very forward in a brazen sort of way. I would say that he respects you for being very assertive, and decided to reward you for it. If a child "gives cheek" to an adult though, he's being very disrespectful and might get smacked. Does that make sense?

    And sheer is just an adjective. "I only made it out of that temple alive because of sheer luck." Think of it as more or less meaning "no reason other than".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top