for so much as

< Previous | Next >

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi folks, this is coming from Colonel Jack by Defoe.
Context: Corrigoder and governer discuss over Colonel Jack situation, if they accept his ransom etc.
My Question: Does this bold one mean "even"? Whole sentence is a bit confusing.

But here the corregidore showed that he would be as severely just on my side as on theirs, for he would not admit the money as a ransom forus as prisoners, but as a deposit for so much as we were to be ransomed for if the sentence of our being made prisoners should be confirmed.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes , it is quite a mouthful, isn't it! :)

    He would not allow the money to be used as a ransom. (because we had not yet been sentenced)
    Instead he would take the money as a deposit. (in case were jailed later on)
    If we were sentenced to jail then a ransom would be needed.
    At that time the amount of the ransom would be decided.
    The deposit would then go towards that ransom. Maybe it would meet it in full - maybe not.

    Presumably if we were not jailed then the deposit would be returned to us.

    !!!!
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My version of the same explanation:

    It means that the corregidore would not accept the money as the agreed(?) ransom, but instead took it as a deposit towards whatever amount (for so much as) might later apply if they were sentenced to imprisonment.

    (Yes, he was being impartial. He was being as fair to Colonel Jack et al. as he was to the other side.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top