For that

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

Does the phrase "for that" meaning "to be able to do or achieve that" sound natural/correct in the examples I made below?

a. I am planning to live abroad, and for that I need to learn a little English first or I'll be totally lost.
b. I know you want to become a doctor, but for that you have to study really hard.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It sounds natural enough, but does not exactly mean "to be able to achieve that". I see it more as "for that purpose", or "in order to do that".
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    sounded like Portuguese into English.
    I don't know Portuguese, but I used to speak Spanish pretty well when I was a child. I think the equivalent is often used to mean "therefore" or "for that reason". I would not use "for that" in that sense, but it's OK in your (a) and (b) contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top