for the change to suggest

Revontuli

Senior Member
Turkey-Turkish
Hello,

I've seen this sentence in Turkish forum and it needs translating. But there are some parts I couldn't understand:

"We have in this case an apparent attempt on the part of those responsible for the change to suggest while simlifying the surname, the turkish original semantically."

Is the part in bold correct? Should the verb ''suggest'' be used in passive form...?
 
  • sebastiancowper

    New Member
    Deutsch
    "We have in this case an apparent attempt, on the part of those responsible for the change, to suggest, (the rest isn't very intelligible, but) while simplifying the surname, the turkish original semantically (?)"
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It's more than awkward. For example, "semantically" is an adverb, which causes me to wonder where it should be used or whether it should have simply been the adjective semantic.
     

    Revontuli

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    How could we make this sentence more understandable? Here is my try:

    "We, who are responsible for the change, have in this case an apparent attempt to suggest, while simplifying the surname, the Turkish original semantically."

    I appreciate your corrections and suggestions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top