for the fact

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
“Succession in North Korea would just be an oddity if it were not for the fact that we are dealing with a country with nuclear weapons and delivery systems. That is what makes this serious.” ---taken from the NYT


Dear all,

Could you please tell me what "for the fact" means in the above? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "If it were not for the fact that X" = if X was not the case.

    I.e., if North Korea did not have nuclear weapons and delivery systems, leadership succession would just be an "oddity" to which we would pay little attention.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you, Mr.Copyright and Cropje. :)

    Is it (i.e. were not for the fact) a formula when we are going to say "if something were not true"?
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Is it (i.e. were not for the fact) a formula when we are going to say "if something were not true"?
    I will say the meaning of if it were not for the fact that is 'if it were not true that':
    Succession in North Korea would be just an oddity if it were not true that the country has nuclear weapons.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I will say the meaning of if it were not for the fact that is 'if it were not true that':
    Succession in North Korea would be just an oddity if it were not true that the country has nuclear weapons.
    Thanks. Estjarn. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top