for the hearts that never played in tune

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
But who's to blame? For a love that wouldn't bloom
For the hearts that never played in tune

Like a lovely melody that everyone can sing
Take away the words that rhyme it doesn't mean a thing



Hi,

The above a stanza from Aubrey by Bread. Is it right to interpret the bolded lines as the following? Thanks.


But who's to blame for a love that wouldn't grow and have fruits?
But who's to blame for the two people who didn't get along emotionally and spiritually?
 
  • Inglip

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes that would be correct, but you're looking at it very literally.

    It is a poem after all

    1. But who is to blame? For a love that - never happens - It just means the love never happened. Who is to blame when two people like each other, but never love each other. Implying there is no reason for it, it just didn't happen, it never bloomed.

    2. Again, it means the same thing as the first, just a different way of saying it, for poetic purpose.
    The hearts never played in tune. The hearts never synced or loved each other. They were both capable of love, liked each other, but it never happened.


    But it is a poem, interpret it in your own way.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top