for the mass, and more uncomfortable for those of any.......

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
In 1852, writing to Clough on the subject of equality (a political objective in which he believed by conviction if not by instinct), he observed: “I am more and more convinced that the world tends to become more comfortable for the mass, and more uncomfortable for those of any natural gift or distinction-and it is as well perhaps that it should be so-for hitherto the gifted have astonished and delighted the world, but not trained or inspired or in any real way changed it.” Arnold’s gifts as a poet and critic enabled him to do both: to delight the world and also to change it.

Source: The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Matthew Arnold (1822-1888)

Hello teachers,

I know the meanings word by word but totally I can’t understand the bold written part.
Would you please clarify it to me?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    There are two clauses in parallel here:

    I am more and more convinced...
    that the world tends to become more comfortable
    for the mass,
    and [that the world tends to become] more uncomfortable for those of any natural gift or distinction

    Here's the relevant definition of "the mass":
    • the main part or majority: the mass of the people voted against the government's policy
    Maybe now you could try to paraphrase the sentence, and we can comment on your paraphrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top