(for) the past few years

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"As an artist, I feel I don't really fit into any job description. Mom would like me to work for the federal government like she does, but I don't want to. I have had people let me down the past few years, and I have fought depression and personal attacks from friends and classmates who all told me to give up and get a "real" job. It makes me even more determined to realize my dream, but it's getting harder. "


Why isn't there "in" or "for" before "the past few years"?

I was told from another post about time-referencing prepositions that when an occasion is not temporary or specific but regular, it doesn't carry prepositions, as in "the home stands empty 11 months of the year." But I think this is not the case.

source: NIE times
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think this omission of prepositions, especially in dates, is common in AE but much less so in BE. For example, “He went to the site Friday” (AE) but “He went to the site on Friday” (BE) – although we regularly drop the preposition in phrases like “See you Monday!”.

    Quite a good earlier thread: died (on) Tuesday night
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top