For the past week or so

Masood

Senior Member
British English
How do you say this part in bold in Spanish of Spain?
Referring to doing COVID lateral flow tests (self-test/home test): "I've been doing a test every morning now for the past week or so."

'Or so' means you're unsure of the exact number of days - could be 6, could be 7 or 8, even.
He estado haciendo una prueba cada día desde la semana pasada (?)
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    How do you say this part in bold in Spanish of Spain?
    Referring to doing COVID lateral flow tests (self-test/home test): "I've been doing a test every morning now for the past week or so."

    'Or so' means you're unsure of the exact number of days - could be 6, could be 7 or 8, even.
    He estado haciendo una prueba cada día desde la semana pasada (?)
    Durante una semana o así...
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, that’s what I thought was a calque. I would use the present tense: “Llevo … haciéndome …” or “Me hago … desde …”

    Would you also say “He estado leyendo este libro desde la mañana” or “He estado trabajando en esa compañía desde cinco años”?

    Another question: would “a eso de” work here? I know it can be used to approximate a day or time (“a eso de las 5 de la tarde”, “a eso del 15 de enero”); can it also be used to approximate a timespan (“a eso de dos semanas”)?
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Yes, that’s what I thought was a calque. I would use the present tense: “Llevo … haciéndome …” or “Me hago … desde …”

    Would you also say “He estado leyendo este libro desde la mañana” or “He estado trabajando en esa compañía desde cinco años”?

    Another question: would “a eso de” work here? I know it can be used to approximate a day or time (“a eso de las 5 de la tarde”, “a eso del 15 de enero”); can it also be used to approximate a timespan (“a eso de dos semanas”)?
    Llevo haciéndome un test todas las mañanas desde hace una semana.
    Me hago un test todas las mañanas desde hace una semana.
    He estado haciéndome un test todas las mañanas desde hace una semana.
    All three correct and natural
    No, I wouldn't say " he estado leyendo este libro desde la mañana" , "he estado leyendo este libro todo el día" would be better. I wouldn't say the sentence with trabajando either.
    Finally, about "a eso", no, we don't use it with time spans, you can use " alrededor" instead:
    Nos vemos a eso de/ alrededor de las cinco.
    Quedamos a eso del/alrededor del día diez.
    Llevo haciéndome tests alrededor de una semana.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Thanks, so are you suggesting: "He estado haciendo una prueba cada día durante una semana o así."?
    Yes, that's it.
    "O así" is a stereotypical tag to put across a nuance of vagueness, imprecision.
    E.g.:
    En el teatro habría doscientas personas o así
    Fui a clase una semana o así
    Este coche puede valer 30000€ o así...


    When you add this in a sentence you mean that what you've just said is roughly accurate, but not a 100% accurate, it can go a bit just over or under. Apparently, this expression is typically overused in País Vasco, but the fact is that everybody uses it, in European Spanish at least.

     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, that's it.
    "O así" is a stereotypical tag to put across a nuance of vagueness, imprecision.
    E.g.:
    En el teatro habría doscientas personas o así
    Fui a clase una semana o así
    Este coche puede valer 30000€ o así...


    When you add this in a sentence you mean that what you've just said is roughly accurate, but not a 100% accurate, it can go a bit just over or under. Apparently, this expression is typically overused in País Vasco, but the fact is that everybody uses it, in European Spanish at least.
    O, así what you mean.
    Cheers, GR.
     
    Top