for the sake of your eyes

Rafeeq

Member
Arabic
Many Arab speakers of English as a foreign language would use this expression( for the sake of your eyes).
Example:
I gave her that much of money, not for the sake of her eyes, but because i wanted to help her get her ill dad some medicine.

Does it make the right sense to you being native speakers?
How would you prefer to say the same meaning?
 
  • Rafeeq

    Member
    Arabic
    velisarius and bibliolept understood the meaning right.

    (Not as a special favour calling for something in return)
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    In Slovakia, we have, practically, the same phrase, though we usually tend to modify "eyes" with "beautiful."

    A: Can I borrow your artificial hand for back-scratching?
    B: Yeah, sure. It will be $5 per scratch.
    A: What?! You want me to pay you for that?!
    B: Well, yes. What did you expect? I'm surely not going to lend it to you just for the sake of your beautiful eyes (= ⁓ just because you're pretty*).

    * B does not necessarily need to be seen as pretty. It can be used jokingly (and usually it really is) to say that A wants something in return.

    I would follow bibliolept's advice and be more straightforward.
     

    Rafeeq

    Member
    Arabic
    It is then a non English expression and foreign it seems it sounds to native speakers of English..though they capture its meaning as did our readers here .
    Thanks to all of you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top