1. Yo_MySmA Senior Member

    Spanish - Galicia
    Hola a todos

    Tengo una dudilla que no sé cómo solucionar. ¿Hay otra manera más formal de decir "for the sake of" en inglés?

    Ejemplo:

    Encourage people to take part in sport for the sake of their health, vitality and well-being.

    Podría funcionar otra expresión que tenga el mismo significado. Muchísimas gracias de antemano.
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Bueno, no es más formal, pero "for the good of" tiene el mismo significado.

    Espero que sirva.
     
  3. Yo_MySmA Senior Member

    Spanish - Galicia
    Vale, muchas gracias por tu ayuda! ;)
     
  4. Canolista Senior Member

    UK
    UK, English
    If you want to be more formal "for the benefit of" would also be acceptable.
     
  5. NYCANTHRO New Member

    Brooklyn, New York
    English - United States
    Also, I'm not sure I'd consider "for the sake of" to be particularly informal to begin with. It's a perfectly acceptable phrase regardless of context.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - for the sake Forum Date
for the sake of Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jun 30, 2010
For the sake Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés May 31, 2005
for the sake... Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Oct 8, 2006
For the God's sake Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jun 10, 2006
Sake - for the sake of X Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés May 7, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...