for the senior students

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Who is in charge of the first midterm exam for seniors/the senior students?

First, does this sentence sound good to you, especially the prep. for here?
Second, could I just say seniors instead of the senior students in a high school? Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Who is in charge of the first midterm exam for seniors/the senior students?

    First, does this sentence sound good to you, especially the prep. for here?
    Second, could I just say seniors instead of the senior students in a high school? Thanks.
    Hi Quietdandelion. Yes, if the previous context clarified that you're talking about a high school, then you could simply use "seniors".

    I must say, though, that without any preceding context, "Who is in charge of the first midterm exam" confuses me a little. Does your preceding context explain what you mean by "in charge"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top