for they differed only in the belief that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "for they differed only in the belief that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration" mean "because liberals believed that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration while conservatives believed that the Jew was not capable of moral regeneration"?

Thanks in advance

*******************
Even the self-proclaimed "friends of the Jews" who sought the admission of Jews into German society with the full privileges of citizenship did so only on the assumption that the Jews could be reformed thereby and rendered pure by sustained association with the German race. Thus, the voices of liberal tolerance within Germany were often as anti-Semitic as their conservative opponents, for they differed only in the belief that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration. By the end of the nineteenth century, after the liberal experiment had failed to dissolve the Jews in the pristine solvent of German tolerance, the erstwhile "friends of the Jews" came to regard these strangers in their midst with the same loathing that their less idealistic contemporaries had nurtured all along.

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Does "for they differed only in the belief that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration" mean "because liberals believed that the Jew was capable of moral regeneration while conservatives believed that the Jew was not capable of moral regeneration"?
    Yes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top