for they must needs be present, that love and live in that which is omnipresent

mgwls

Senior Member
Spanish (Argentina)
Hello,

Death is but crossing the world, as friends do the seas; they live in one another still. For they must needs be present, that love and live in that which is omnipresent. (excerpt from Fruits of Solitude by William Penn)

What does the sentence in italic mean?

I know that the first part means "for they must necessarily be present, ..." but the latter part is confusing to me, especially the bit "that love..." which I seem to be unable to fit into the overall meaning of the sentence.
 
  • bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    The premise of this poem by William Penn is that love does not die when those who have loved are separated by death. Rather, their love is ever present, and so omnipresent. Thus, departed lovers live on in the hearts of their partners.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top