For those keeping score at home

Discussion in 'English Only' started by redgiant, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Kids, if you’re keeping score at home, you’ll notice that since Obama’s victory last week, it’s:

    RUSSIA: two threatening strategic moves

    REST OF WORLD: zero responses.

    http://www.allourmight.com/?p=247

    What does "keeping score at home" mean? Is "score" related to "an argument or disagreement that has existed for a long time"?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    This is figurative, but common in AE.

    "To keep score" means to watch a game (basketball, soccer, football, etc) and make sure that the score of the game is accurate.

    In games such as this, there are "official scorekeepers" who constantly watch the game and are responsible for the accuracy of the score on the scoreboard and for reporting the final game scores to the official sports bodies.

    To "keep score at home" means that you listen to the radio, or watch TV, and write down the score of a game.

    This particular use of the phrase is figurative, and sometimes ironic, as it is in this case.

    Note the "game score":
    Russia: 2
    Rest of world: 0
     
  3. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    thanks timla, I got it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...