(For) three months after

< Previous | Next >

mery smith

Senior Member
chinese
Hi, all.
I wonder if there is difference between the two sentences below. (both from myself)
1.For three months after the final operation, I was in a wheelchair.
2.Three months after the final operation, I was in a wheelchair.
Thank you.
 
  • Cos Miami

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    1. Sounds correct. Sounds like a complete statement, meaning that you were in a wheelchair 3 months after that operation/surgery and not anymore after those 3 months.
    2. Sounds incomplete. Sounds like "... I was STILL in a wheelchair" and that the story keeps going after that.
     

    mery smith

    Senior Member
    chinese
    1. Sounds correct. Sounds like a complete statement, meaning that you were in a wheelchair 3 months after that operation/surgery and not anymore after those 3 months.
    2. Sounds incomplete. Sounds like "... I was STILL in a wheelchair" and that the story keeps going after that.
    If I want to express "not until three months after the final operation was I able to sit in a wheelchair.(I mean I had to be in bed all the time before)", what should I write a right sentence?
     

    mery smith

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I couldn't sit in a wheelchair until 3 months after the operation
    I am afraid that I didn't make myself understood. I mean how to edit the sentence "For three months after the final operation, I was in a wheelchair." to express "I couldn't sit in a wheelchair until 3 months after the operation".
     

    Cos Miami

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I am afraid that I didn't make myself understood. I mean how to edit the sentence "For three months after the final operation, I was in a wheelchair." to express "I couldn't sit in a wheelchair until 3 months after the operation".
    Okay, let's try this: "For three months after the final operation, I couldn't be in a wheelchair."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top