For to my mind to say that species were created so and so is no scientific explanation, only a reverent way of saying it is so and so

Tenos

Senior Member
Arabic
I have been reading over and over this quote by Charles Darwin Explaining his theory in a letter to Asa Gray, but couldn't make sense of it. Can someone help me understand what he wanted to convey.

For to my mind to say that species were created so and so is no scientific explanation, only a reverent way of saying it is so and so.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    What is the ambiguity that you mention, Tenos? It looks straightforward to me, but perhaps I'm missing something.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Depending on context (the few sentences before this one) "for" either means "because" or perhaps "therefore".
    "To my mind" means "in my opinion". "So and so" just means "in a particular way" or "like this". So what do we have?
    Therefore I think that if we say that species are created in some manner or other, then that is all we are really saying, without giving any proper scientific explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top