For what it's worth, it's fence-sitting to go with the flow.

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
For what it's worth, it's fence-sitting to go with the flow.
For what it's worth, he's a fence-sitter who goes with the flow.


Hi,

Do I use the phrase "for what it's worth" properly in the above? Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure, Arueng. It makes sense as long as you are using "For what it's worth" to mean "Though my opinion may not matter, here it is:" This seems to be your meaning, and it sounds fine.
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    I'm not sure, Arueng. It makes sense as long as you are using "For what it's worth" to mean "Though my opinion may not matter, here it is:" This seems to be your meaning, and it sounds fine.
    Good morning, Mr. Owl, for reassuring me.

    That's what I meant!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top