For what reason...?

< Previous | Next >

zapzap

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,
I'm not sure about the tenses that should be used in the following sentence: is 'had' ok?

Considering the above together with the higher – nearly surgical – precision of the new 14-inch gun compared to the 15-inch, for what reason would the Royal Navy continue to achieve ordnance with increasingly smaller dispersion had this feature not been useful or at least desirable for tactical employment?

I also used the expression 'this feature' referred to 'lower dispersion', but I'm not totally happy with that. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I don't see anything wrong with "had" (which means "if" in that sentence) or the word "feature" used for smaller (lower?) dispersion.

    But I haven't understood the use of "achieve". Do you mean "use" or "purchase"? I'm also not sure "dispersion" is the word you want. Do you mean "calibre"?
     
    Last edited:

    zapzap

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Actually, the word achieve is better replaced by 'procure' as 'procurement' is the activity of purchasing new material for defense. Dispersion means that the rounds fired from a battery of guns fall onto the ground/sea dispersed in a bigger or smaller area that - hopefully - includes the target.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Dispersion means that the rounds fired from a battery of guns fall onto the ground/sea dispersed in a bigger or smaller area that - hopefully - includes the target.
    I see. Thanks. I associated that with shotguns but I suppose it could apply to a battery of guns on a ship too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top