For what the king really wanted was...

Unkindled

New Member
Turkish
Greetings;
I was reading 'The Little Prince' recently and a sentence confused me a little.
"For what the king reially wanted was his authority to be taken seriously. He did not tolerate disobediance.He was an absolute monarch. But, because he was a good man, his orders were reasonable"

Would there be any difference in the meaning if we were to omit 'for' from the first sentence?
I looked up the meaning of 'want for' and it says: to lack, be in need of (something you need)
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's not necessary for the sentence as a sentence. It's a good sentence without it. But it's necessary to express what the author is trying to say, tying what he said previously to that new idea. "For" connects those two ideas.
     
    Top