for what we could call these bourgeois defects

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Roberto Castaneda, a photographer and dancer, had travelled "behind the Iron Curtain and is a sincere admirer of all that but won't enter the Party. He lacks theoretical knowledge of Marxism, and maybe he wouldn't be a good militant for what we could call these bourgeois defects [...]
(Jon Lee Anderson; Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life)

Should I read it as follows:

'for what we could call these defects (probably being a photographer and dancer, lacking theoretical knowledge of Marxism) bourgeois defects'.

Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Here's a clearer translation, Suprun:
    He has travelled behind the Iron Curtain and is a sincere admirer of everything there although he hasn't joined the Party. He lacks knowledge of Marxist theory, and perhaps would not be a good militant because of those, let's say, bourgeois defects.
    Source: Back on the Road by Che Guevara, English translation by Patrick Camiller.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Ermmmm ............. so what are the bourgeois defects?:confused: Or does he mean that bourgeois defect [i.e. 'lack of knowledge of Marxist theory']?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Ah, I thought Suprun was asking about the meaning of the phrase "for what we could call these bourgeois defects" - all I was trying to say was that "for" is yet another mistranslation....

    As to what the defects actually were, I agree it's not very clear. The text I found had this before the part I quoted: He strikes me as a person with an artistic temperament, clear-sighted intelligence, and a desire to be perfect in everything he does. Maybe those would count as bourgeois defects?:cool:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top