English to Portuguese for

Dictionary entry: for

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
for prep(time: duration) (tempo: duração)por prep
She was gone for four hours. I've been learning Chinese for two years.
Ela ficou fora por quatro horas. Estou aprendendo chinês por dois anos.
Also "" with a past perfect in English?
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    for prep(time: duration) (tempo: duração)por prep
    She was gone for four hours. I've been learning Chinese for two years.
    Ela ficou fora por quatro horas. Estou aprendendo chinês por dois anos.
    Also "" with a past perfect in English?
    we use 'há + tempo' when it´s 'tempo percorrido'. So, in this case, it couldn´t be used in the first example.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I was suggesting adding the translation "há" with the sense "tempo percorrido".
    A bit like in the enfr dictionary:
    for prep(time: duration)pendant prép
    (futur)pour prép
    (origine dans le passé)depuis prép
    She was gone for four hours. I've been learning Chinese for two years.
    Elle a disparu pendant quatre heures.
    Elle part à l'étranger pour six mois.
    J'apprends le chinois depuis deux ans (or: Ça fait deux ans que j'apprends le chinois).
     

    MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I was suggesting adding the translation "há" with the sense "tempo percorrido".
    A bit like in the enfr dictionary:
    for prep(time: duration)pendant prép
    (futur)pour prép
    (origine dans le passé)depuis prép
    She was gone for four hours. I've been learning Chinese for two years.
    Elle a disparu pendant quatre heures.
    Elle part à l'étranger pour six mois.
    J'apprends le chinois depuis deux ans (or: Ça fait deux ans que j'apprends le chinois).
    I see. But in Port, the use of 'há' would be possible only in the example 'Estou aprendendo chinês por 2 anos.' In the other example, it wouldn´t fit.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Yes. That is exactly what Dsenses are for as we know that you can't always have an English word = a Portuguese word ;)
    But don't worry, I give up.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Well, of course, there is no need to add this Dsense as there is only the translation "por".
    It would have been useful with the new translation "há".
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    maybe there´s this usage under the verb 'haver', which is the infinitive form of 'há'.
    No, I can tell you there isn't ;)
    But that's ok, I've understood you didn't want to add it.

    You can only find this sense in the reverse dictionary in the following entries:
    for centuries adv figurative (for a long time) (figurado, informal)há um tempão loc adv
    She's been after me to get the roof fixed for centuries.

    for quite a while adv (for a considerable time)há bastante tempo, faz bastante tempo loc adv
    há um bom tempo, faz um bom tempo loc adv
     
    Top