force vs impel and urge

< Previous | Next >

Ha11elujah

Member
Chinese
Hello, thanks for clicking in!!!
I got a problem in a mock test, here is the sentence:

”The power and pace of technological and scientific development, combined with economic and social pressures, are forcing huge changes in our industry.”

My question is why cannot I use “impelling” or “urging” in this underlined part but “forcing“?
Thanks in advance!!🙏🙏🙏
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think that impel and urge are nearly always used with an animate object indicating the person suffering the persuasion. Force does not need such an object quite so badly.

    (This is an astonishingly subtle point. I don't think you will ever need to know it, unless you are hoping to pass as a highly educated native speaker! Are you training to be the Chinese 007?)
     
    Last edited:

    Ha11elujah

    Member
    Chinese
    I think that impel and urge are nearly always used with an animate object indicating the person suffering the persuasion. Force does not need such an object quite so badly.

    (This is an astonishingly subtle point. I don't think you will ever need to know it, unless you are hoping to pass as a highly educated native speaker! Are you training to be the Chinese 007?)
    Thank you for your wonderful interpretation!!!
    Besides,I’ll take that 007 as a compliment :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top