forced to quit <over?> his affair

  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "over" here means "as a result of"

    Why use it? --- because it's typical English for cause and effect.

    See our dictionary

    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    over /ˈəʊvə/prep
    • directly above; on the top of; via the top or upper surface of: over one's head
    • on or to the other side of: over the river
    • during; through, or throughout (a period of time)
    • in or throughout all parts of: to travel over England
    • throughout the whole extent of: over the racecourse
    • above; in preference to: I like that over everything else
    • by the agency of (an instrument of telecommunication): we heard it over the radio
    • more than: over a century ago
    • on the subject of; about: an argument over nothing
    • while occupied in: discussing business over golf
    • having recovered from the effects of: she's not over that last love affair yet
    • over and above ⇒ added to; in addition to

     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is a headline and they tend to use the fewest number of short words. In normal conversation we'd say 'because of' or 'because'. I am surprised they put in 'his' and 'aged'.

    He was sacked because of his drinking.
    He was sacked because he drank.

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top