foreclosed

Lejeune

Member
French
Hello,

I would like to translate this small quote into French, but have some trouble with the adjective "foreclosed" here. The context is a discussion about the postmodern and late capitalist condition of today's world leading to its whole globalization.

The quote reads: "a fully saturated or foreclosed postmodern
condition".

My try is: "la nature saturée ou insaisissable de la condition postmoderne".

But I am far from sure.

Thank you very much for your help.
 
  • Lejeune

    Member
    French
    Hello,

    Thank you for you help.

    I don't think the entire sentence is very helpful. It reads: "Only a thought of immanence, multiplicity, and posthuman subjective becoming adequately addresses a fully saturated or foreclosed postmodern condition".

    The term is also used in another sentence a bit further in the text:
    "His perspective was deeply imbricated with the dynamics of capitalist deterritorialization, and it revealed that the outside had become foreclosed".

    "outside" refers here to regions of the world different from the Western Countries.

    Does this help?

    Thanks again
     

    bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes, it does, although the structure of "immanence, multiplicity, and posthuman subjective" [noun, noun and adjective:cross:] seems faulty.

    I think the meaning of "foreclosed" in this context is "inaccessible" – works in English or French, I think.
     
    Top