foreign football player playing for another national team

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Hi,
Is there a special term for a foreign football/soccer player who is eligible to play for a national team after he obtains his citizenship of that nation after years of living/ playing for local clubs legally in that country?
 
  • redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Yes, naturalized players should fit the bill:

    Should football players with no real ties or affiliation to a country, other than residency obtained after five years, be allowed to play in their national team?
    Some articles say that naturalized players also include those who are born aboard but are eligible to play because their parents are citizens of the country.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Grammman's link is as close as you will get and it takes you examples where the word naturalized is used to describe footballers . Note, however, it is a normal use of the word naturalized and is used for anyone who becomes a citizen whatever their occupation. There is no special term reserved for footballers.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Some articles say that naturalized players also include those who are born aboard (abroad) but are eligible to play because their parents are citizens of the country.
    That is an issue of whether the country (of their parents) automatically grants citizenship to the child born abroad. Nothing to do with football!
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Point taken~ It's all up to the government to decide if these people can acquire citizenship. Some countries don't allow multiple citizenships, so if they want to play for the national team, they are required to do naturalization and abandon their original citizenship once their application is granted.
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    Some countries don't allow multiple citizenships, so if they want to play for the national team, they are required to do naturalization and abandon their original citizenship once their application is granted.
    It also goes the other way round, a player may loose the right to play for his native team if he gets a new citizenship. Before Swedes were allowed dual citizenships, one well-known Swedish ice-hockey player was kicked out of the Swedish national team, where he had played for several years, when it was discovered that he had applied for U.S. citizenship (he had played professional ice-hockey in the U.S. for many years), and was no longer considered to be a Swedish citizen, although a native Swede by birth.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top