Foreign words in arabic : do you say / لبس جينز او لَبِس جينزا ؟

@mel

Member
French
Hello,

How would you write and prononce it please ?
What is the rule with foreign words ?

لِبس جينز او لِبس جينزا ؟

Thank tou for your help.

Amel
 
  • FluentInFrench

    New Member
    Arabic
    As far as i know there is no specific rule for foreign words, they are treated just like any other word
    We just arabize the pronunciation and we write what we pronounce, it's simple

    In MSA you can say لبس جنز or لبس جنزاً just like you say لبس بنطال or لبس بنطالاً, so nothing special

    Foreign words are accepted in MSA as long as they are unique and don't have an Arabic synonym.

    While in dialects we go further that we would even conjugate the foreign words, just like in French

    And the pronunciation may change slightly depending on the region

    hope this helped
     
    Last edited:

    @mel

    Member
    French
    As far as i know there is no specific rule for foreign words, they are treated just like any other word
    We just arabize the pronunciation and we write what we pronounce, it's simple

    In MSA you can say لبس جنز or لبس جنزاً just like you say لبس بنطال or لبس بنطالاً, so nothing special

    Foreign words are accepted in MSA as long as they are unique and don't have an Arabic synonym.

    While in dialects we go further that we would even conjugate the foreign words, just like in French

    And the pronunciation may change slightly depending on the region

    hope this
    Merci pour ton aide ! 😉
     
    Top