foreloaded export tendency

< Previous | Next >

Zheng/Chen

Member
Chinese
The contractional tendency that we had observed in February was largely due to a falling tendency in exports. Not only the Spring Festival, which of course put the economy on hold, but also a decline in export. After 2018, we had actually seen lesser of a decline than we had expected because of a foreloaded export tendency.

Above is the context in which I found the word 'foreload' being used. It talks about the US-China trade war and the slowdown of the Chinese economy. According to Wikitionary, foreload means 'to load beforehand or in advance'. So I guess in the context above, it means businesses race to ship goods to the US before those tariffs hit.
Am I right? Is the word actually used in English? (The spell checker of this website flagged it as a misspelling.)
Thank you for your help.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top