Forever in my hear/Always in my heart

i0r

New Member
Swedish
안녕하십니까!
So I would like to know how to write "Forever in my heart" or "Always in my heart" in Hangul. Also the correct romanization to pronounce it.
It's for a memorial tattoo and I have seen different compositions which have confused me. Wherefore I need help so that it gets done correctly.
감사합니다!
 
  • choikj33

    New Member
    Korean
    There are so many ways to translate that sentence into korean
    But if I am going to tattoo, I’d like to say 영원히 내 마음 속에(Yeongwonhi nae maeum soge) or 언제나 내 마음 속에(Eonjena nae maeum soge).
    The former is ‘forever’, and the latter is ‘always’.
     

    i0r

    New Member
    Swedish
    Thanks for your reply Choijk! Yeah believe me that I've seen so many ways of saying it. I'm all dizzy haha
    I have also seen it this way. 넌 항상 내 마음 속에있을거야. But I'm not sure it expresses the real emotion behind it.
    It's to honor someone who is not with me anymore. So it has to be written in a way that really shows it's profound and emotional.
     

    choikj33

    New Member
    Korean
    That is a good expression too!
    That means ‘you will be forever in my heart’.
    If you wanna say about ‘someone’ you can use it.
    넌 항상 내 마음 속에 있을거야 this is grammatically right sentence.
     

    i0r

    New Member
    Swedish
    Thanks for the grammar correction.
    So in your opinion. Which one sounds the best? Emotionally.
    In case of using 넌 항상 내 마음 속에 있을거야. Since it's so long. To make it fit. Could it be divided like this
    넌 항상 내 마음
    속에 있을거야
    But still look correct?
     

    choikj33

    New Member
    Korean
    If you want a complete sentence, choose that sentence.
    But I recommend that you’d better say 언제나 instead of 항상.
    I think 언제나 sounds more poetic.
    If you need only ‘forever in my heart’ as you said, choose what i metioned.
    It is totally up to you.
    넌 언제나
    내 마음 속에
    있을거야
    Like this 내 마음 and 속에 go together.
     

    i0r

    New Member
    Swedish
    감사합니다 Choikj! I really appreciate the help you have provided. I'm going to think about it and see what I like the most. But you have definitely given me some great options.
    It has to look good on my body too.
    In case of going with 언제나 내 마음 속에. Can it be like this?
    언제나 내
    마음 속에
     

    i0r

    New Member
    Swedish
    Yeah I kind of have to divide the sentence to make i fit.
    Does it look strange?
     

    choikj33

    New Member
    Korean
    I can’t say it is perfect.
    But you have to divide it, in my opionion, that gives the best results.
    It is kind of artistic, not about korean.
     

    i0r

    New Member
    Swedish
    I forgot to ask. But 넌 언제나 내 마음 속에 있을거야 romanized would be "neon eonjena nae ma-eum sog-e iss-eulgeoya"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top