Forever Three Kings

Blackie66

New Member
English
Can someone please help with the translation of Forever Three Kings...
I have been to a couple of websites and they come back with" Per Sempre Tre Re."
I am not sure if this is right or not. I am a father of three sons and want to get that saying tattooed on my arm as a reference to the three kings & Jesus.
Is the term different when spoken to the way it is written as I can't figure out how Kings plural is Re..

Any responses would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
 
  • CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Hi Blackie, welcome to WR!

    The word "re" doesn't change in the plural: un re, due re, tre re. ;)
     

    Blackie66

    New Member
    English
    The meaning is biblical.. I am then having three crowns representing my sons. Google The three kings and you can read the story. Bottom line is they are my shining light. Thanks
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes, I know who the Three Kings are, of course, I was mainly referring to the word forever in your sentence, where a verb is obviously understood...
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Blackie - I'm a native English speaker and I concur with Necsus that the meaning of your English phrase is not very clear. I know we use the word "forever" to link names in a romantic way, but the word "forever" usually comes at the end. Bobby and Jane forever - in a heart carved into a tree trunk - something like that. I don't know if "per sempre" has the same connotation in Italian and if it's better at the beginning or end of the phrase.

    Nexie? Italian natives???
     

    Blackie66

    New Member
    English
    I understand what you both are saying.I just want the saying to be in that order. It just has a more powerful statement for me this way. Does it work this way??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top