forfeit money issues to others

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

So what is standing in the way of you making the critical changes in your finances and relationships to create better health?
Are you holding on to anger at your partner? Do you forfeit money issues to others too quickly? (All is Well/Louise Hay)

--- What does it mean to "forfeit money issues to others"?
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It is not well expressed. It is not clear English.
    It probably means 'Do you give way to others on money matters too easily?'

    The above quote is not a correct use of the verb 'to forfeit'.

    A correct use of the word would be:
    If you give way too easily to someone else in money matters, you may end up forfeiting money, that is, losing money to which you were possibly entitled.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top