forfeit

desponia

Member
Polish
What does this word mean in this sentence:

The manuscript's secret will forfeit the world! It's forbidden.

I've looked it up in a dictionary but the definition doesn't make sense for me:(
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    My first guess is that this is a translator's mistake. The original sentence was probably something akin in meaning to "the secret would mean the end of the world."
     

    kale800

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    geez ... no more context? what kind of manuscript is it? Why is it forbidden?

    According to the Longman dictionary it's : "to lose a right, position, possession etc or have it taken away from you because you have broken a law or rule"
    -By being absent from the trial, he forfeited the right to appeal.
    -She was fined £3,000 and ordered to forfeit her car.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top