forget and wear watch

< Previous | Next >

carlos101

Member
español
hello everybody, I´ve found in the Internet the next expression:
a "forget and wear watch", what does it mean refered to a watch? Is it possible to use another object in stead a watch with this expression?
Thanks in advance for your help
Carlos101.
 
  • Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Hello and welcome to the forums.

    Without further context, my guess is that it means you don't have to do anything (like winding it up periodically) to use it and/or you don't have to take any special precautions (like no skin diving) when using it.
     

    Horned Owl

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi & English
    hello everybody, I´ve found in the Internet the next expression:
    a "forget and wear watch", what does it mean refered to a watch? Is it possible to use another object in stead a watch with this expression?
    Thanks in advance for your help
    Carlos101.
    Wear and forget watch sounds better: once you wear the watch you can forget about it.
     

    carlos101

    Member
    español
    thanks Oldy Nuts and Horned Owl for your answer, now its clear for me, so it means that you can use the watch whenever you want and you dont have to worry about anything like water, heat,cold, whatever,

    But do you know if this expression is very common ? I had never heard it before
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top