Fork Lift Trucks

ivana

New Member
italy/italian
how do you translate into italian or what's the meaning of pressure charge of a forklift?
 
  • carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I am not an expert, but I think a forklift is a device to lift and move very heavy goods.
    I heard it used as it is (I mean in English) even in Italian conversation: "sollevare con il forklift".
    The name comes from its fork shape.
    I think could be translated as "elevatore" o 'muletto'
    Pressure charge of a forklift : carico di pressione del muletto (?)
    (Forse significa il massimo carico che l'elevatore può sopportare, ma di questo non sono sicura)
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The meaning is not obvious to my ear, which is English but not expert in forklift. It could relate to the weight of load that can be lifted, or perhaps to the hydraulic system. Do you want to give a whole sentence, so that we can try further?
     

    gattabuia

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    ivana said:
    how do you translate into italian or what's the meaning of pressure charge of a forklift?
    Hi Ivana; a forklift is an elevatore a forcale in Italian, so the translation of your sentence should be "carico di pressione di un elevatore a forcale". You know what? I learned it while translating the English>Italian common phrases for the Wordreference dictionary! :D

    Hope this was useful
     

    ivana

    New Member
    italy/italian
    "inner outer mast" "drop rolling with free lift, double strtch" "Travel" in a fork lift.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    inner outer mast: montante interno esterno
    Per "drop rolling with free lift", avrei bisogno maggiori informazioni, comunque "free lift" corrisponde ad "alzata libera". "Travel" è l'altezza di sollevamento.
     

    ivana

    New Member
    italy/italian
    cari
    Drop rolling with free lift, double stretch , sono le caratteristiche del montante interno ed esterno di un modello di muletto o carrello elevatore definito CPD10 e CPD15 commerciato dalla Shanghai Liugong Forklift Truck Co., LDT.

    Le ho trovate all' interno di una tabella descrittiva delle carateristiche del prodotto. Più in là vi farò sapere .
     

    ivana

    New Member
    italy/italian
    Grazie Gattabuia ,
    spero di ricambiare mi farò sentire pprestocon altri interrogativi. La tua traduzione mi è stata di sollievo.

    Ivana
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Pressione di carico di un carrello elevatore a forche (forklift truck), o delle forche di sollevamento... vedi tu com'è la frase. Mi sta tornando in mente tutto il mio vecchio vocabolario meccanico!
     

    avio171

    New Member
    italian
    dal contesto non si capisce molto...essendo il forklift un carrello elevatore, pressure si riferisce alla pressione idraulica, o forse alla portata di sollevamento della macchina
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top