formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali

< Previous | Next >

Murphy

Senior Member
English, UK
On a CV:
Svolgimento di attività di ricerca, formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali, presso soggetti pubblici statali italiani.

There follows a list of research positions, for the majority of which there is a contract a tempo determinato. I'm a bit confused: does "formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali" mean "on an official contract" or is it a more general expression like "relationship"?

Many thanks
 
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    On a CV:
    Svolgimento di attività di ricerca, formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali, presso soggetti pubblici statali italiani.

    There follows a list of research positions, for the majority of which there is a contract a tempo determinato. I'm a bit confused: does "formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali" mean "on an official contract":tick: in other words"under official/regular(?) agreement" or is it a more general expression like "relationship"?

    Many thanks
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Murphy e ciao Lorena :)

    Hope not to be a pain :eek:... but to me "rapporto" means "legame" "relazione" here: "... formalized in terms of relationship".

    Of course, this relationship is then defined by means of contracts and agreements, but I don't think I'd translate "rapporto" as "agreement" here.

    Just an idea :)
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Unfortunately, it's all a bit too flowery and doesn't sound good in English. What if I just put "Official/formal research activity at Italian state public schools"?

    Frankly, even the use of both "state" and "public" sounds repetitive in English....:(

    What do you both think?
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, Murphy, I see your point :)

    I'll give it a try: "Conducting research activities, whose development, formalized by institutional relationships, is carried out at government entities’ sites."

    I'm sure you can properly "adjust" it :)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    On a CV:
    Svolgimento di attività di ricerca, formalizzata da rapporti istituzionali, presso soggetti pubblici statali italiani.

    There follows a list of research positions, for the majority of which there is a contract a tempo determinato.

    Many thanks
    Dato che il contesto è un CURRICULUM, che viene letto velocemente e deve impressionare in MODO CHIARO, io eviterei approfondimenti troppo specifici e "burocratichesi". Il senso da comunicare (dato che ho fatto lo stesso tipo di esperienze...) a un lettore straniero è che si è svolta attività di ricerca formalizzata da /formalmente riconosciuta da un contratto (uner agreement/on contract...quello che é!) nell'ambito istituzionale (ovvero per conto e/o in nome di soggetti pubblici statali:scuole, università, ministeri etc.).

    My 2 cents
     
    Last edited:

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Yes, Lorena, you are absolutely right; when it comes to CVs, the more concise the better. In the end, I've opted for:
    Officially contracted research activity at Italian state institutions.

    The rest of the detail is adequately explained in the list of positions that follows the heading.

    Thank you both.:):)
     

    Anja.Ann

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Murphy :)

    You're welcome.

    I only thought that the person who needs the translation of his/her CV probably wanted to highlight the fact that some relationships/direct connections were managed by him/her during these research activities, otherwise, there would be no reason to specify it.
    But I agree that it can be a minor aspect as long as the interpretation conveys the proper meaning :) and your interpretation is perfect :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Officially contracted research activity at Italian state institutions.
    Small point, Murphy, but doesn't "activity" sound suspiciously like Italian translated? Can't you just use the word research as a noun? Maybe even
    Officially accredited state researcher
    Contract basis institutional research
     

    gandolfo

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Small point, Murphy, but doesn't "activity" sound suspiciously like Italian translated?:tick: Can't you just use the word research as a noun? Maybe even
    Officially accredited state researcher
    Contract basis institutional research
    or just to get my oar in......;)

    Contracted researcher in/for Italian State institutions
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top