Former staffer

Lopesio

Member
Italiano
Salve,

il contesto è la politica americana e i lobbisti. Ogni senatore ha il suo staff di lobbisti che intrattiene rapporti con imprenditori e uomini d'affari. In cambio di finanziamenti ai partiti, i lobbisti permettono a questi uomini d'affari di fare i propri interessi spesso in maniera illecita e losca.
Questo è un film che tratta proprio di queste dinamiche della politica americana, e il protagonista è un "Former staffer" che è stato cacciato dall'entourage di un senatore e vuole vendicarsi smascherando scandali sessuali che riguardano un senatore.

Come si può tradurre correttamente in italiano il termine "former staffer"? Potete aiutarmi?

Grazie :)
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I'll add a word of clarification. I'm not sure how the word "lobbisti" is used in Italian, but the Senator's staff are not referred to as lobbyists here. I will not bring in the discussion of "the revolving door" in which political figures return to business to lobby for political causes, but during the time the Senator is in office, his staff are not called "lobbyists." They are the people the lobbyists come to for access to the Senator and to influence the creation of new legislation, etc....
     

    Pat (√2)

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    I'll add a word of clarification. I'm not sure how the word "lobbisti" is used in Italian, but the Senator's staff are not referred to as lobbyists here. I will not bring in the discussion of "the revolving door" in which political figures return to business to lobby for political causes, but during the time the Senator is in office, his staff are not called "lobbyists." They are the people the lobbyists come to for access to the Senator and to influence the creation of new legislation, etc....
    Hai ragione, Joan.
    "Lobbisti" ha lo stesso significato sia in italiano sia in inglese. Difatti, non può esistere uno "staff di lobbisti", ma uno "staff di collaboratori", che "eventualmente" ( :rolleyes:) ha a che fare con i lobbisti.

    Io direi: "former staffer" -> ex collaboratore.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top