formula food

mad2

Senior Member
France, French
Hey, is "formula food", when speaking of milk, some kind of powder food?

"de la nourriture en poudre"???

Thank you very much!
 
  • Venusia

    Senior Member
    F/E Canada
    In Quebec we call it lait maternisé, but I wouldn't be surprised if it carries another name in France.
    It is called formula because is it a laboratory blend that tries to replicate the composition of breast milk. It can be sold as a powder to which water is added or as a ready to drink liquid.
     

    Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    I believe you are absolutely correct. I am sure formula food is food that has been powdered and requires liquid to turn it into something edible/drinkable. :)
     

    mad2

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Thanks to you both. I'd would let "nourriture en poudre" but checking it out on Internet, it seems that in French "nourriture en poudre" is for fish!!!

    "aliments en poudre"?
     

    walkyrie

    Senior Member
    né et vit en France
    C'est du lait en poudre maternisé (on reconstitue en rajoutant de l'eau et on secoue, c'est en général pour les petits jusqu'à 1 an je crois, quand la maman ne peut/ne veut pas/plus allaiter).
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I think aliments en poudre fails to convey the chemical aspect of formula food, after all, lait en poudre is just dried milk...

    ... and I just found this in the American Heritage dictionary:

    1. A liquid food for infants, containing most of the nutrients in human milk.
    Laits maternisés (c.f. Venusia) seems like a good translation.
     

    Miss Déclic

    Senior Member
    French / France
    I think "lait maternisé" is too specific!
    In fact "formula food" sounds more like a generic term: it can be milk, soup...
    "Lait maternisé" is only for babies and yound children, and but you can also find "formula milk" for adults!
    Then formula food would be "aliments en poudre", to me it's the best translation.
     

    Enitram

    Senior Member
    french France
    I think "lait maternisé" is too specific!
    In fact "formula food" sounds more like a generic term: it can be milk, soup...
    "Lait maternisé" is only for babies and yound children, and but you can also find "formula milk" for adults!
    Then formula food would be "aliments en poudre", to me it's the best translation.
    Vénusia a indiqué que "formula" signifie qu'il s'agit de fabriquer quelque chose (liquide ou en poudre) qui apporte les mêmes éléments que le lait maternel. Il ne s'agit pas simplement d'aliment liophylisé et réduit en poudre comme le lait pour adulte, la soupe, etc...

    Martine.
     

    Miss Déclic

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Oui mais tu n'es pas sans savoir que le Français du Qebec est différent de celui parlé en France. Mais suite à ta remarque j'ai fait un tour sur le net et je te confirme que "formula food" peut etre autre chose que du lait maternisé.
    Bien à toi.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I just have a silly question here.

    Why would you say "formula food" when talking about milk, rather than formula milk?

    Of course, context may make it obvious that we're talking about infant milk, but - correct me if I'm wrong - "formula food" can also be understood as a protein drink, either used in a specific weight loss program, or given to someone who cannot eat properly, for health reasons.

    Translating "baby formula" as lait maternisé is fine by me (and is definitely commondly heard in Quebec) but according to this document (definitions on p. 10 or 11) we really should say: "substitut du lait maternel" or "préparation commerciale pour nourrisson"... a bit long, in my opinion.:p
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    On pourrait peut-être utiliser "préparation". Préparation protéinée, préparation lactée, etc.
    Martine
    À mon avis, oui, on pourrait. Ou préparation alimentaire (en poudre, liquide, etc.) pour respecter à la fois "food" et le côté chimique de formula.

    Chose préparée. Préparation culinaire, chimique, pharmaceutique.

    L'appelant exerce une activité commerciale à Winnipeg (Manitoba). Le produit en cause, appelé « The Ultimate Whey DESIGNER PROTEIN » (« L'ultime protéine de lactosérum de confection »), est une préparation alimentaire en poudre, emballée dans un contenant pour la vente au détail

    For me, "dried food" would be "aliments lyophilisés".
    T'as raison... mais je n'avais pas tout à fait tort

    Dixit Robert & Collins:
    dried eggs or milk = oeufs ou lait en poudre
    dried vegetables = légumes déshydratés... ou lyophilisés, si tu préfères. :)
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Une proposition sensée, àma, Martine.

    Mais rappelons tout de même que Mad a spécifié qu'il était question de lait.
    Ce fil n'aurait peut-être pas été si long si on avait dit dès le départ (voir # 12) "formula milk" ou "baby formula" :p

    Je suggère ceci:

    Formula milk: lait maternisé / substitut du lait maternel
    Formula food: préparation alimentaire (en poudre, etc.) / préparation protéinée / substitut alimentaire
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Pour moi, c'est du pemmican. J'aime bien faire sécher du chevreuil avec des bleuets à côté de ma cabane.
    Et cette phrase, c'est du québécois. :D
    "lyophilisés" ne me viendrait pas naturellement... je dis séchés, déshydratés ou en poudre.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Tu penses donc que la définition de l'American Heritage (message 7) est fausse, Nico ?

    Salut :) Réponse tardive... problème de connexion. Euh... non. Je n'ai pas cette prétention. ;) Incomplète, peut-être, si l'on en juge par ce petit article:

    Powder, Concentrate or Ready-To-Feed?
    When choosing a formula, you will also have to decide if you would like to buy your formula as a powder or concentrated liquid, which you will have to mix, or a ready-to-feed or ready-to-use formula. In general, ready to feed formula, while more convenient, are more expensive. Powder formula is usually the least expensive.

    Je constate aussi que - sans-doute par extension - "formula food" se dit en parlant de préparation alimentaire pour diète, personnes malades, ou animaux. Soit liquide et "prête à boire" ou en poudre, à mélanger à du lait ou de l'eau.

    Quelques exemples, copiés de sites commerciaux:
    - Our program works by replacing 2 meals per day with our formula food.
    - A formula food presented as a replacement for all meals of the daily diet ...
    - Lipotrim is not a drug, but is simply a formula food (a bit like a milkshake) and is a complete food replacement.
    - The hairball formula food is very fibrous.
    - Prozyme Natural Enzyme Professional Breeder Formula Food Supplement Powder.

    Je continue de penser que "formula milk" ou "baby formula" aurait été moins "confusant". :p
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Digression intéressante (ama)
    Formula Business Restriction - Ogunquit, Maine

    In November 2005, voters in this small town approved a measure that bans formula restaurants by a margin of 71 to 29 percent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top