Formula Uno, where more than 100 people met

< Previous | Next >

swindaff

Senior Member
Italian - Neapolitan
Hallo!

I'm studying Relativpronomen and I'm having trouble with a sentence:
He told me about Formula Uno*, where more than 100 people met to support their favourite drivers.
My doubts are about that "where": I see it is a relative, but I'm not sure it would be appropriate to translate it as "wo", as Formula Uno isn't acutually a place, but rather an event, I'd say.

What do you think?

*Formula Uno is the equivalent of Formel-Eins, car races.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Wo" is possible.


    It depends on style.
    In a metaphorical sense something that happens, describes also time and place.

    Additionally you can use it casually - "salopp".

    Duden: wo

    in Bezug auf jemanden, etwas; der, die, das
    Gebrauch: landschaftlich salopp, nicht standardsprachlich. Grammatik: relativisch
    ---
    In neutral and in elevated style I agree that "bei der" is better. ("Der" is a female declination form: female dative.)

    In casual style "wo" may be appropriate.

    Edit:

    "Wo" is very seldom used in such sense in the north. In the south it is widespread in similar meanings. See also: temp. „als“, „wie“, „wo“ « atlas-alltagssprache
     
    Last edited:

    swindaff

    Senior Member
    Italian - Neapolitan
    "Wo" is possible.


    It depends on style.
    In a metaphorical sense something that happens, describes also time and place.

    Additionally you can use it casually - "salopp".

    Duden: ttps://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wo_Fragewort_Relativpronomen



    ---
    In neutral and in elevated style I agree that "bei der" is better. ("Der" is a female declination form: female dative.)

    In casual style "wo" may be appropriate.

    Edit:

    "Wo" is very seldom used in such sense in the north. In the south it is widespread in similar meanings. See also: temp. „als“, „wie“, „wo“ « atlas-alltagssprache
    This was very clear! Thanks, @Hutschi!
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Er erzählte mir von der Formula Uno, bei der mehr als ...
    :thumbsup: This is standard German and recommendable.

    The version with "wo" is at best regional and strongly colloquial and I recommend not to use it. Many educated speaker have rasied hair after such phrasings.

    "Wo" can be used both with locations and with time-related reference, but usually not with proper names or persons.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Wir möchten dich jetzt, wo du so beschäftigt bist, nicht mit Fragen belästigen.
    Es wird eine Zeit kommen, wo nichts mehr so ist wie heute.
    :tick:

    Very idiomatic and common.
    but usually not with proper names or persons.
    As Duden says: This is regional and colloquial.
    I want to add: It is not uneducated.


    Duden: ttps://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wo_Fragewort_Relativpronomen

    in Bezug auf jemanden, etwas; der, die, das

    Gebrauch landschaftlich salopp, nicht standardsprachlich [ ... ]
    • das ist der Mann, wo am Steuer gesessen hat (Where I was born this is very common and used as well by educated and uneducated people)
    • das war das beste Gerät, wo ich kriegen konnte (dito.)
    Duden does not say "uneducated".

    I agree to propose not to use it in general usage.
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Wir möchten dich jetzt, wo du so beschäftigt bist, nicht mit Fragen belästigen.
    Es wird eine Zeit kommen, wo nichts mehr so ist wie heute.


    LEOs deutsche Grammatik: 3.6.4.5.1.1 (ganz unten)
    Wir wollten dich damals, wo/als du so beschäftigt warst, nicht mir Fragen belästigen.
    Er dachte an den Moment, wo/als/an dem alles angefangen hatte.
    Sie freut sich auf die Zeit, wo/wenn/in der es morgens wieder früher hell wird.

    Die klingen schon etwas schräg mit "wo" in meinen Ohren. Und wenn ich mich recht entsinne, hat das meine Deutschlehrerin immer korrigiert.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Formula Uno is the equivalent of Formel-Eins, car races.
    "Wo" can be used both with locations and with time-related reference, but usually not with proper names or persons.
    Gemeint ist doch "Formel-Eins-Rennen", es handelt sich also m.E. nicht um einen Eigennamen.

    "Er erzählte mir von der Formula Uno, bei der mehr als ..."
    oder
    "Er erzählte mir vom Formel-Eins-Rennen, bei dem mehr als ..." :thumbsup:
    oder (umgangssprachlich)
    "Er erzählte mir vom Formel-Eins-Rennen, wo mehr als ..." :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top