fortunately

  • Taro Ultra

    Member
    Japanese
    Hello,

    I would use

    運良く、
    in cases when I become or became lucky.

    ありがたいことに、
    in cases when consequently I became happy,
    I am appriciate someone or something which brought the result.

    Doudesyouka?
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    A.伝統工芸の老舗(しにせ)の店の暖簾(のれん)をおろさざるを得ない(閉店せざるを得ない)状況であったが、(  )多くの寄付が寄せられたため、店を続けることができた。
    B.交通事故で重傷をおったが(  )命は助かった。
    C.交通事故にあって、意識不明で10日ほど過ごしましたが、(   )本日こうして社会復帰することができました。これもひとえに皆さんのおかげです。

    A ありがたいことに
    B 運良く
    C ありがたいことに

    I think they have close meaning.
    運良く is more objective than ありがたいことに.
    運良く is just merely "by good luck". It is just luck. Or "by good chance." It is just by chance.

    ありがたいことに is more subjective including the emotion of thanks.
    Thanks to someone, or thanks to God.

    運良く is a little more formal and preferred in a little more objective description (not completely objective, of course, talking about luck).
    ありがたいことに is a little more colloquial and preferred in a little more subjective speech.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    hangariijin

    New Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your answers, so I may say for example: 運良く雨が降っていない and ありがたいことに計画とうりにできた (fortunately its not raining, fortunately I could do it according to plan)
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your answers, so I may say for example: 運良く雨が降っていない and ありがたいことに計画りにできた (fortunately its not raining, fortunately I could do it according to plan)
    Hi.
    You're right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top