fortune, to never be a bride

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Reynolds showed her mom's dress to Alma and says:

Our nanny, the evil Miss Blackwood...Black Death, we used to call her. Because of superstition, she refused to help me sew the dress, as she believed it would bring her bad fortune, to never be a bride. Not that anyone would have had her.

Is there any phrase missing before "to" ?
For Example: I came here to watch a movie. Here "I came here" suited perfectly before "to".

Source: Phantom Thread 2017
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Because of superstition, she refused to help me sew the dress, as she believed it would bring her bad fortune, [the bad fortune] to never be a bride.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top