forty-five hundred

desertrose99

Senior Member
French
Hi all,
I saw, in a recent US report, this number : "forty-five hundred".

"... there were forty-five hundred creative projects ..."
Does it exist ? Ot it's an error from the reporter ? Does it mean forty-five thousand ?
Thank you for your answers
 
  • franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    It could mean - four thousand, five hundred - but I don't think it's necessarily a mistake, it could be one of the ways that is expressed
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    No,

    forty-five hundred = four thousand five hundred = 4,500

    "Forty-five hundred" is the most common way of expressing this in speech. The other way sounds slightly more formal.

    Ex. 2200= twenty-two hundred
    The area has enough seating for seventy-eight hundred (7,800) people.
    X college has (5,550) fifty-five hundred (and) fifty undergraduate students.
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    No,

    forty-five hundred = four thousand five hundred = 4,500

    "Forty-five hundred" is the most common way of expressing this in speech. The other way sounds slightly more formal.

    Ex. 2200= twenty-two hundred
    The area has enough seating for seventy-eight hundred (7,800) people.
    X college has (5,550) fifty-five hundred (and) fifty undergraduate students.
    I'd agree with all of this. I think I myself would almost always prefer "forty-five hundred" to "four thousand, five hundred". For one thing, it's shorter.
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    the same in french, 2 ways of saying 1980 :
    mille neuf cent quatre-vingts
    dix neuf cent quatre-vingts

    :)
    But isn't this less common with numbers over 2,000 in French? For instance, in the example sentenced I came up with in post #4, wouldn't (the) French prefer the version with thousand (mille) in it?
     

    desertrose99

    Senior Member
    French
    Ok Merci à tous pour vos réponses. Thank very much for your answers (so quickly !) @ djweaverbaver : En français on utilise ce système uniquement pour les nombres strictement inférieurs à 2000 In French, we only use "hundred" (cent) for numbers under 2000 Dix neuf cent douze 1912 Seize cent quarante 1640 ...
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Maybe it's a AE/BE difference but I wouldn't use forty-five hundred. Apart form anything else it sounds military, at least the sort of military in war fims: "OK chaps, attack at twenty-two hundred hours" (posh voice required)* instead of saying 11 o'clock like any normal person!

    * It may be evident that I haven't watched a war film for forty or more years!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top