forty five to four

redhairedgirl

Senior Member
italiano
Hi everyone!
I'm watching Mr. Robot the TV series. In episode 9, Elliot and Mr Robot are at a train station. A train is coming and I hear a voice saying «Forty-five to four is arriving on platform "B"».
what does forty five to four mean? Is it the train number?

Thank you!
RHG

P.S: more context, they're at Port Jervis Station but I still can't find any hint on the meaning of 45 to 4
 
Last edited:
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Are you sure you heard this? It's sounds like a very odd number for a train on this line. Could it be the time of the arrival? The four forty-five (4:45)? but then I don't know what "to four" means at the end....

    watched the video online: The voice says "four forty-five to Port Jervis arriving...." so it's not "to four" but "to Port Jervis"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top